Accident Junkers Ju 88G-6 620880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173196

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:04:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88G-6
Owner/operator:10./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Ahlhorn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 12-13 January 1945 the Ju 88 G-6 WNr 620880 D5+YB of 10./NJG 2 took off for a patrol from Ahlhorn airfield, south of Oldenburg. Just a few minutes later, at 0456 hrs it crashed a few kilometers away from the airfield, in the forest near Ahlhorn. There was no survivor. According to one source, this aircraft crashed after running out of fuel. It did not burn and sabotage was suspected, the ground crew having not prepared the aircraft for the flight.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Friedrich Burghardt (pilot)
Ogefr Harald Splittgerber
Uffz Helmut Schneider (22 years old)
Fw Erich Bargies

Helmut Schneider left behind two children and a pregnant wife, who gave birth to another child only a short time later.

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/84774-Infos-gesucht-zu-Absturz-Bf-110-bei-Ahlhorn-am-18544
http://web.archive.org/web/20170703112053/http://mudenbach.de/Anekdoten_-_Berichte_-_Zeitzeugen/articles/Flug_in_den_Tod_-_Absturz_einer_JU_88_im_Jan-1945.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gro%C3%9Fenkneten
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/weser-ems/oldenburg/ahlhorn/