Accident Jodel D-18 F-PYVY, Thursday 1 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 2001
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYVY
MSN: 06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porto de Muge, Santarem. -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarém Airport (LPSR)
Destination airport:Santarém Airport (LPSR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 2, 2001, the private ultralight Jodel, model D18, serial number 06, registration F- PYVY, pilot property, with two occupants, took off initially from the particular track of Quinta do Alqueidão, landed and took off from the airfield Santarém, and started a local flight at low altitude.
Collided with the ground, near Porto de Muge, Santarem, by 17:45 hours UTC.
The accident caused the death of two occupants and total destruction of the ultralight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005911%20(3).pdf (PORTUGAL GPIAA Final accident report).