Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 144537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173198

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:4./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 144537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silverburn, Hare Hill, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24 March 1943, evening: a four-man crew embarked on a mission to bomb Leith Docks aimed at disrupting naval traffic. The Junkers with call sign '3E+HM' took off from an airstrip near Paris (Pontoise – Cormeilles Aerodrome), they proceeded to Deelen airfield (near Arnhem, the Netherlands) to be bombed up and refuelled and was later en route up the Dutch North Sea coast before turning north-west towards the Firth of Forth.
The crew failed to locate their target and decided to jettison their incendiary bombs outside Edinburgh.The aircraft overshot the city in poor visibility and flew into Hare Hill to the south of the city at 00:30. The plane crashed on the summit of Hare Hill, into the hillside.

German airmen were:

Oberleutnant Fritz Förster (probably) Pilot 1
[Equivalent Rank: Flying Officer / 1st Lieutenant]

Obergefreiter Heinz Kristall, Wireless Operator / Air Gunner.
[Equivalent Rank: Senior Aircraftman]

Unteroffizier Horst Bluhm (possibly) Pilot, Wireless Operator / Air Gunner.
[Equivalent Rank: Sergeant]

Gefreiter Willi Euler, Air Gunner.
[Equivalent Rank: Leading Aircraftman]

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/18894/Crash-Site-en-Wrak-Junker-Ju-88-Bommenwerper-Silverburn.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/18896/Monument-Junker-Ju-88-Bommenwerper-Silverburn.htm
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/junkers-ju88_hare-hill.htm
https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/family-pays-respects-to-german-pilot-killed-in-historic-pentlands-plane-crash-1-4658299
http://edwardboyle.com/wreck32.html
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/junkers-ju88-3ehm-hare-hill/
____________________________
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Silverburn,+Hare+Hill,+Scotland/@55.840811,-3.3281741,120a,35y,359.79h,78.74t/data=!3m1!1e3?dcr=0&dg=dbrw&newdg=1

Images: