This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1965 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Gujarat State Government |
| Registration: | VT-COO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Suthri, Kutch district, Gujarat (23.03 N, 68.91E) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ahmedabad (AMD) |
| Destination airport: | Mithapur airstrip (22.42 N, 69.00 E) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after being hit by gunfire from a Pakistan Air Force F-86 during the war between India and Pakistan. It was carrying four passengers and three crew. It had drifted over 50 km off course to the north but was well within Indian air space when it was attacked, about 100 km from the Pakistan border. The passengers included Gujarat's Chief Minister Mr Balwantrai Mehta (66) and his wife.
Sources:
http://www.dgca.nic.in/aircraft/acc-ind.htm El Litoral 20 September 1965, p1