Accident Socata Rallye 100T OO-VHF, Saturday 30 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1978
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 100T
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Brugge
Registration: OO-VHF
MSN: 2458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maldeghem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)
Destination airport:Ghent St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in Belgium as OO-VHF on 2.5.1977. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 30.9.1978 in a forced landing at Maldegem, East Flanders, Belgium

Registration OO-VHF cancelled 12.12.1978

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000162
3. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
4. http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/1978.09.30-oo-vhf-maldegem.pdf