Incident Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair N9957R, Thursday 22 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair
Owner/operator:DEA, Reg. Silver Creek Aviation Services
Registration: N9957R
MSN: U20606999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Northeast Westminster, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Soloy conversion Cessna U206G Stationair operated by the Drug Enforcement Administration, experienced a nose gear collapse during a force landing to open field terrain in northeast Westminster, Colorado. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/story/news/local/2015/01/22/plane-crashes-in-westminster-field/22183261/
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2015/01/22/plane-crashes-in-westminster-field/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JAN-15,WESTMINSTER,N9957R]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9957R

https://www.flickr.com/photos/trevorandsarah/7129979501/