This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Macchi M.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Società Italiana di Navigazione Aerea |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagoa dos Esteves, Içara -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared on flight Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (where it left on 10.8.20) to Buenos Aires, Argentina. The two person on board were 1°Ten Aliathar de Araujo Martins and Captain John William Pinder (22, ex-RNAS).
Pinder was an aviation pioneer in South America. In August 1920, he was part of a group attempting the first flight between Brazil and Buenos Aires. Pinder teamed with Brazilian Lieutenant Aliatar Martins to make this flight in a Macchi M.9 flying boat. The aircraft disappeared on about 16.8.1920. The bodies of Pinder and Martins were found on 27.8.1920. Loss of a propeller had apparently caused the aircraft to make an emergency landing.
Other accounts give more detail. They state that Pinder and Martins landed in the Lagoa dos Esteves, Içara to repair a propeller. After it was fixed, they tried to restart the airplane's engine. In the process, Martins was knocked into the lagoon by the propeller, and his arm was broken. Pinder dived in to save him, but both men drowned. After the drownings, a search party found the seaplane in the lagoon and threatened to kill all the local men in the vicinity because there was suspicion of foul play. There was a general exodus of these men into the woods to hide from suspicion. One courageous local man aided the ten-day search. Pinder and Martins were originally buried in the first graves of the local cemetery, but were removed several years later.
Sources:
O Imparcial 10 August 1920, p1/20 August 1920, p3
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Pinder_%28RAF_officer%29 