Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-SMC, Friday 23 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:South Canterbury Flying Club
Registration: ZK-SMC
MSN: 0129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seadown, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Timaru/Richard Pearce (TIU/NZTU)
Destination airport:Timaru/Richard Pearce (TIU/NZTU)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight. Both occupants (the 86-y.o. pilot/instructor and his 51-y.o. trainee pilot) died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/264401/microlight-crash-victims-named
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/65380243/microlight-crash-kills-distinguished-aviator-policeman
https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/91828-officer-killed-microlight-crash.html
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/timaru-mourns-police-officer-pilot-killed-in-microlight-crash-6223302
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=smc&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/12/fly-ins-at-nzas-and-nzri-today-07-12.html
http://www.microaviation.co.nz/products.php