Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173208

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAF Milfield, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5219: Took off for Training flight. 20/08/1944
Crashed near RAF Milfield when it was unable to maintain height following an engine failure.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1582950) Frank MARVIN (Nav/WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufiegter production list
2.CWGC