| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1977 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Socata Rallye 150ST |
| Owner/operator: | Omniflight |
| Registration: | OO-AMA |
| MSN: | 2601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:First registered in Belgium as OO-AMA on 15.10.1976. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.7.1977 when ran into a stream after a forced landing at Ghent St. Denijs-Westrem airfield, Belgium. The aircraft suffered an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion whilst on final approach. According to one report, the pilot (named in contemporary press reports as André Buysse) incorrectly selected an empty fuel tank in one wing, instead of the full one in the other wing. All three persons on board survived.
Registration OO-AMA formally cancelled 12.12.1978.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.airfield-ghent.be/aircraftcrashes/index.html 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 4.
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html 5.
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/1977.05.09-oo-ama-st-denijs-westrem.pdf 