Accident Socata Rallye 180GT OO-JME, Wednesday 11 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 180GT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-JME
MSN: 12648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk-Winterslag, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spa (EBSP)
Destination airport:Kiewit-Hasselt (EBZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://www.baeten-as.be/registerelv.html