This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1980 |
| Time: | c. 1530 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EDR |
| MSN: | 21163/434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Over Rampur Hat, West Bengal state -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
| Destination airport: | Calcutta (CCU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into unexpected severe turbulence. Warning was not given to cabin crew and passengers, who were thrown about by the turbulence. 2 passengers were killed, while 2 crew and 8 passengers were seriously injured. The plane landed safely at Calcutta. There was serious damage to the interior.
Sources:
http://www.dgca.nic.in/aircraft/acc-ind.htm Go to 1980 and see details for accident on 10 May 1980