Incident Flightstar IISC N2492F, Wednesday 21 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2015
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar IISC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2492F
MSN: FS22001582
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Grantham, near Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Flightstar 2-SC, force landed to a field in Grantham, near Goldsboro, North Carolina.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://goldsborodailynews.com/blog/2015/01/22/plane-makes-emergency-landing-wayne/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JAN-15,GOLDSBORO,N2492F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2492F

http://www.carolinaus.com/flightstar-sc-2.htm