This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 2015 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N508LX |
| MSN: | 4182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DHC-8-402Q operating flight UA4936 from Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI) to Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) returned to land at Kansas City Airport with one engine shut down.
The flight departed at 08:09 and climbed to FL200, which was reached at about 08:21. A low oil pressure warning then forced the crew to shut down engine number 1. The flight turned around at 08:24 and landed back at Kansas City at 09:08.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RPA4936/history/20150123/1350Z/KMCI/KMCI https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ua4936/#557f469 Media: