Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N9114K, Thursday 22 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9114K
MSN: 34-7670188
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snohomish Co Paine Field (KPAE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing with the nose gear retracted at Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) (KPAE), in Everett, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://myeverettnews.com/2015/01/22/pilot-lands-safely-everetts-paine-field-nose-gear-failure/
https://www.kiro7.com/news/plane-lands-without-nose-gear-paine-field/43524833
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JAN-15,EVERETT,N9114K]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9114K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2008 N9114K 0 East Tawas, Michigan sub
Gear-up landing

Location