Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N325LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173231

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Wings of Eagles
Registration: N325LA
MSN: 18263608
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill, NC (IGX)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he landed on runway 01, the airplane bounced and touched down hard on the nose wheel. The pilot initiated a go-around and returned to land on runway 01. During the go-around the pilot reported that the airplane was shaking violently, and would not climb above 200 feet. After the pilot landed the airplane and stopped the engine he realized that he had a propeller strike. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the hard landing. Examination of the airframe revealed the propeller was bent aft, and the lower firewall was buckled. Aircraft logbooks were not recovered for examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and propeller strike of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00312&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2011 N325LA Private 2 Levelland Municipal Airport, Levelland TX sub
Loss of control

Location