Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N163GT, Sunday 7 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N163GT
MSN: 2000
Total airframe hrs:1126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK), Frederick
Destination airport: Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK), Frederick
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, at an altitude of 400 feet, the pilot noticed the engine power decrease to 1,500 rpm and several seconds later, the engine lost complete power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. The engine was test run on the airframe, after the accident. It started, and ran for several seconds without any anomalies, before being shut down. No pre-impact mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine.

Cause:
Total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00348&key=1

Location