Accident Cessna 152 N6300Q, Thursday 22 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2015
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan Education Llc
Registration: N6300Q
MSN: 15285225
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was attempting to land after his first solo flight. He thought his airspeed was high; the airplane landed hard and bounced three times, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The nose of the airplane and the left wing impacted the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar, firewall and engine mount sustained substantial damage. The chief flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing technique which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6300Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2009 N6300Q Spartan Aviation Industries, Inc. 0 Tulsa, Oklahoma sub
Heavy landing
14 March 2024 N6300Q American Flight Training 0 Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) sub

Location