Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YLF, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YLF
MSN: 0384
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Leda, Campina do Monte Alegre, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fazenda Leda, Campina do Monte Alegre, SP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 crashed after colliding with power cables during takeoff in Campina do Monte Alegre, São Paulo, Brazil. The pilot died and the other two occupants were seriously injured. According to a rough translation into English of the official ANAC Brazil accident report summary:

"19 MAY - Private - Robinson 44 - PT-YLF

The helicopter took off from Fazenda Leda, in the municipality of Campina do Monte Alegre, São Paulo, this takeoff was carried out at low altitude, colliding 200 metres ahead with a lightning rod from a high voltage line, and ending by falling into a swamp. The pilot died at the scene and the two other occupants suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was a total loss."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999