Incident Breda Nardi NH500 (MD500) , Friday 23 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 2015
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500 (MD500)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frosinone Air Base -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frosinone Air Base
Destination airport:Frosinone Air Base
Narrative:
Just a few minutes at noon when the military airport of Frosinone, a helicopter TH 500B of 72 ° Stormo has impacted the ground taxiing returning from a basic mission.
The crew consists of a pilot instructor and a student of the Italian Army, was fortunately unharmed, but the two soldiers were still at the hospital accompanied by all the necessary investigations.
The helicopter was damaged on impact.
The crew was able to perform shutdown procedures provided, thereby avoiding fuel leakage and the appearance of flames.
"The Air Force immediately sent a team of experts on site and set up a commission to verify the safety flight dynamics that have caused the accident," so in a statement the Air Force.

Sources:

http://roma.fanpage.it/frosinone-grave-incidente-per-un-elicottero-militare/