Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N71WZ, Saturday 24 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71WZ
MSN: 4636275
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"The aircraft was landing on Runway 26 at Bournemouth Airport. The weather was fine, with a surface wind from 310 degrees at 11 knot. The aircraft touched down on the runway centre line but immediately deviated to the left. It ran off the paved surface onto the adjacent wet grass before the pilot was able to regain directional control through rudder pedal application and use of the right side wheel brakes.

The pilot steered the aircraft back towards the runway, but as it crossed back onto the paved surface the nose landing gear encountered a slightly recessed drain and collapsed. The pilot noted that, as the aircraft was being recovered, the left wheel brake appeared to be binding. This, combined with the aircraft’s behaviour at touchdown, led him to believe that the aircraft had touched down with undemanded partial left brake pressure applied.

Damage sustained to airframe: Nosewheel, propeller and windscreen damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/01/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/11747713.Nose_wheel_of_light_aircraft_collapses_after_landing_at_Bournemouth_Airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71WZ
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-46-350p-malibu-n71wz

Location