Accident Nieuport 21E.1 , Wednesday 29 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1920
Time:morning
Type:Nieuport 21E.1
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marechal Hermes, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ (07:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on soccer field while making aerobatics. As "Newport de 15 metros" in local press. Sarg João Menezes de Mello (24).

Sources:

O Imparcial 30 September 1920, p3