Incident Grunau Baby D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173249

Date:Friday 12 May 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Grunau Baby
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergruppe Schärding
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aigen i. Ennstal, Steiermark (10:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on "Hoher Trett" after encountering storm. Pilot (35) escaped with injuries.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 17 May 1961, p5