Accident Scheibe Spatz D-...., Saturday 22 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 April 1961
Time:
Type:Scheibe Spatz
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengsteysee/Syburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed in lake near Ruhrsteilhänge Hohensyburg. Pilot (34).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 April 1961, p7