Accident Macchi M.9 31, Monday 29 November 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1920
Time:morning
Type:Macchi M.9
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydro plane crashed in sea near Ilha da Gobernador. 2°Ten Jayme Americano Freire. Escola de Aviacao Naval.

Sources:

O Imparcial 30 November 1920, p3
Scamble