This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 83 GSU RAF |
| Registration: | SN126 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dunsfold, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunsfold, Surrey [EGTD] |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1945: caught fire when starting up whilst parked at Dunsfold Aerodrome, Godalming, Surrey. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(Repairable). However later down graded to Cat.5(G/I) and struck off charge; relegated to ground instructional airframe as 5301M
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.12)