Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V SN131, Tuesday 24 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: SN131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banks of the River Rhine, on Netherlands/German border -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimbergen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in combat operations on 24 April 1945, Flt Lt Jim Payton, now a flight commander, was hit whilst flying Tempest V SN131 "US-P" of 56 Squadron, RAF, and crash-landed in flames in German territory, burning the back of his neck and his wrists. Captured, but he was released on 2 May and walked to US lines, being dispatched to hospital in Brussels for some time.

Payton was officially credited as an "Ace" with seven "kills" in air-to-air combat - all Fw 190s - plus the destruction of one V-1 flying bomb. He was later awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) and died in February 1989 aged 72.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.12)
2. http://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/89-payton
3. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38090/supplement/4702/data.pdf