Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173261

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: EJ560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Millfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Narrative:
On 26 April 1945 Tempest Mk 5 EJ560 overshot Runway 24, ploughed through the hedges over road and into a field, turned two somersaults, engine broke away from fuselage and tail broke off at a point some four feet aft of cockpit. Finished by standing on its nose. Pilot escaped unaided and unhurt. Pilot was F/Sgt A.E. Gunn, a 56 OTU. Instructor, who was returning short of fuel, on overshoot, undercarriage failed to retract.

A .E. Gunn stayed in the Royal Air Force after the war and in 1948 attended the Empire Test Pilots School at Farnborough. Later he became Chief Test Pilot for the Boulton Paul Aircraft Company, doing all the development flying of the P111 and the P120 delta aircraft, including a successful ejection from the P120 on 29 August 1952 when flying from Boscombe Down. Wiltshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.milfield.org.uk/fighter_leader_school_milfield.htm