Accident Hawker Tempest II PR749, Monday 15 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest II
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration: PR749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jammu ALG, Kashmir -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by ground fire and crash-landed at Jammu ALG. Pilot F/O Donald Michael escaped before aircraft burst into flames.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140226030114/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/1948War/DonMich.html