Incident Mooney M10 Cadet N9522V, Saturday 24 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Mooney M10 Cadet
Owner/operator:M10 Aviators LLC
Registration: N9522V
MSN: 700012
Total airframe hrs:1675 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Kirbyville Airport (T12), Kirbyville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirbyville (T12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in crosswind conditions, the aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted airport terrain at the Kirbyville Airport (T12), in Kirbyville, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.12newsnow.com/article/story/27931803/faa-notified-about-a-small-plane-crash-in-jasper-county
http://www.kjas.com/news/local_news/article_82fe25ae-a42a-11e4-bdf3-cf41f6733f2d.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9522V

http://woodstock-ny.americanlisted.com/12498/airplanes-helicopters/1970-mooney-m10-cadet-airplane_22624509.html
https://mooneyspace.com/topic/13037-m10-cadet/

Location