Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec HP-1159, 25 Jan 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173266

Date:25-JAN-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marcos A. Gelabert, airport in Albrook -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marcos A. Gelabert, airport in Albrook
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing as the front landing gear failed. The plane skidded off the runway.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.newsroompanama.com/news/panama/forced-landing-at-albrook-airport
https://www.critica.com.pa/nacional/aeronave-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-tras-sufrir-desperfecto-366166