ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173268
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-2004 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N316MA |
MSN: | 40.287 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bardstown, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bardstown, KY (BRY) |
Destination airport: | Hensel Field, KY (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot circled the field twice and then prepared for a landing to the south, with full flaps. He flew as close as possible to the trees during the final approach and then performed a "slip" to lose altitude. As the airplane touched down half-way down the 2,500 foot-long turf runway, the pilot retracted the flaps and applied maximum braking. The pilot stated that he "lost directional control" during the landing rollout, the airplane ran off the left side of the runway, and spun 180-degrees. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted a knoll, which substantially damaged both wings. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040402X00413&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 Aug 2011 |
N316MA |
Honaker Aviation Inc |
0 |
Highway 31E, near Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Hodgenville, KY |
 |
sub |
Wire strike. |
Location