Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N751T, Tuesday 9 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:International Albatross Corp
Registration: N751T
MSN: LC-223
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Johns, AZ (SJN)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wing exploded while the pilot was taxiing from landing. After landing, the pilot maneuvered the airplane in a turn in an effort to taxi off the runway. While turning, the outboard section of the left wing exploded and a small fire erupted. The pilot noted that during the landing neither the navigation nor strobe lights were in the "on" position. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found a small piece of material, resembling leather, wrapped around a portion of the fuel line with a clamp affixed, keeping it in place. The location of the clamped material around the fuel line was in an area of the most damage. On the skin material around the fuel line, he noted a dark gummy substance, consistent with the appearance of residual fuel. He opined that the clamped material was installed in an effort to fix a fuel leak. He also thought that after the material became saturated with fuel, fuel vapors filled the outboard cavity of the wing. The airplane's parts manual revealed that the electrical wiring in the outboard section of the left wing consists of wiring for the navigation light, the landing light, and the stall warning indicator. The fuel line runs behind the leading edge to the outboard tanks of the wing.
Probable Cause: an explosion of the left outboard wing, resulting from a leaking fuel line and the ignition of the flammable fuel/air mixture in the outboard wing bays; the source of ignition energy for the explosion could not be determined. A factor in the accident was an improper maintenance installation of a foreign material patch to fix a fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040316X00326&key=1

Location