Incident Fiat G.55A C-29, Saturday 25 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1953
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Martin, Provincia de Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 25 de julio del año 1953 en el departamento de San Martín( Mendoza) cuando era tripulado por el Alférez Cesar López Osornio. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín