Incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZWK, Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZWK
MSN: 5688
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SXF
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U26238 from Berlin-Schönefeld, Germany to Bristol, England, made an emergency diversion to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the Netherlands when smoke was observed in the cabin.
The Airbus A320 took off from SXF at 21:54 hours local time and climbed to the en route altitude of FL380.
Having passed the Dutch coastline smoke was observed in the cabin. At 22:45 the crew squawked 7700 (emergency) and initiated a descending right hand turn towards Amsterdam.
At a safe landing was carried out on runway 18R at 23:10 hours local time.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/u26238/#55c52b6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2016 G-EZWK easyJet 0 Ilha Do Porto Santo non

Media: