Accident Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier D-1080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173287

Date:Monday 6 April 1953
Time:c. noon
Type:Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier
Owner/operator:Luftsportvereinigung Schönbrunn-Wunsiedel
Registration: D-1080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katharinenberg/Wunsiedel -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katharinenberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 60 metes altitude after hit by gust. Passenger (39) killed and Pilot (45) critical injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 April 1953, p5