Accident Lockheed Martin F-16D Block 50D Fighting Falcon 084, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Block 50D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 084
MSN: TD-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albacete Air Base (LEAB) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LEAB
Destination airport:LEAB
Narrative:
Greek F-16 crashed on takeoff into other aircraft on airbase. Both Pilots died, along with 9 French military personnel on the ground. Another 21 people were injured in the incident, of which 12 were Italian and 9 french.

Pictures show what appear to be a wrecked French Alpha Jet and an F-16, plus a Lakenheath-based US Air Force F-15E Strike Eagle. Other images show at least a French Rafale, a German Tornado, two Eurofighter Typhoons and a pair of Harriers on base as well, but supposedly out of harm’s way.

- Mishap A/C was not properly trimmed for takeoff as before TAXI, the yaw trim was inadvertent set to maximum right yaw trimming (12o right), drastically affecting the aerodynamics of the aircraft during takeoff.

-Pilot in command conducted the “Before Takeoff” checklist actions in the parking area (ramp E2) approximately 20 min before takeoff.

After Take-off, pilot stick commands and the resultant control surface outputs were insufficient to maintain the A/C in controlled flight.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/portail-defense/ministere/organisation/organisation-du-ministere-de-la-defense/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bureaux-enquetes-accidents-defense/les-rapports-des-bureaux-enquetes-accidents-defense
http://airheadsfly.com/2015/01/26/major-crash-during-tlp-exercise/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/jan/26/spain-f16-fighter-jet-crash-albacete
https://www.thelocal.es/20150126/greek-f16-jet-crashes-in-spain
http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2015/jan/26/greek-military-jet-crashes-at-spanish-air-force/
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4253/
https://www.thespainreport.com/13954/greek-f16-crashes-spanish-air-base-albacete/

Location

Media: