This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 2015 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-500 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 operated as ANA/NH4931 from Fukuoka to Tsushima was unable to deploy its flaps by the normal procedure while approaching to Tshushima. The plane aborted the approach to Tsushima, and returned to Fukushima. Ushing the auxiliary procedure, the plane could down the flaps for landing to Fukuoka. It landed safely at 09:01. No injury were reported among 109 occupants.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20150126-OYT1T50082.html]
Location