| Date: | Friday 12 March 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7937V |
| MSN: | 18051873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Chugiak, AK (BCV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing on runway 1L, which required a correction for a 7 knot left crosswind. The pilot stated that after touchdown, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to veer to the right, and off the right side of the runway. The airplane's main wheels subsequently struck a snow bank, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and an on ground collision with a snow bank. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040318X00333&key=1 Location