Accident glider D-...., Monday 6 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1960
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durach/Kempten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at about 300 meters. One crashed. Pilot (40). Other landed safely.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 June 1960, p2