Accident Tipsy B OO-DON, Tuesday 10 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1937
Time:
Type:Tipsy B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-DON
MSN: 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Knokke-Zoute Airfield, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:based Gosselies (B)
Destination airport:Knokke Zoute
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in a field.
Owner; EO Tips /Jumet

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/tipsy-b-oo-don-te-knokke