| Date: | Monday 26 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 182L Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3181R |
| MSN: | 18258581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owen, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Menominee Airport, MI (MNM) |
| Destination airport: | Litchfield Municipal Airport, MN (LJF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 26, 2015, at 1044 central standard time, a Cessna 182L airplane, N3181R, collided with trees during an off airport forced landing in Owen, Wisconsin. The certified flight instructor (CFI) received serious injuries, the student pilot received minor injuries, and the pilot-rated passenger in the rear seat was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane had recently been purchased by the student pilot, but it was still registered to the previous owner. The airplane was operated by the student pilot/owner as an instructional/personal flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The flight originated from the Menominee-Marinette Twin County Airport (MNM), Menominee, Michigan, at 0928, with an intended destination of the Litchfield Municipal Airport (LJF), Litchfield, Minnesota.
The accident occurred on the third leg of a multi-leg cross-county trip that the flight instructor and the student pilot were making to relocate the airplane, which the student pilot had recently purchased. The flight instructor stated that, before beginning the flight, he obtained a weather briefing indicating icing conditions along the route of flight, but he thought they would be able to get above the weather. Although the airplane was not certified or equipped to fly into icing conditions, the flight instructor elected to initiate the flight. While en route, the airplane accumulated airframe ice despite the flight instructor making several altitude changes in an attempt to reach warmer temperatures. The airplane eventually accumulated enough ice that it was no longer capable of maintaining altitude, which resulted in the flight instructor making an off-airport emergency landing on a country road. The airplane's windshield was iced over restricting the pilot's forward visibility, and during the landing roll, the airplane contacted trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed the presence of rime ice on the top and bottom wing surfaces. Additionally, several pieces of concave-shaped ice ranging from 1.5-inches- to 7-inches-long and from 1.5-inches- to 2-inches-wide were located around the accident site. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to initiate flight into forecasted icing conditions in an airplane that was not certified or equipped for flight into icing conditions, which resulted in significant structural ice accumulation to the extent that the airplane was unable to maintain altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3181R FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3181R Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB