Incident Boeing 747-446 JA8071, Wednesday 10 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2001
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8071
MSN: 24423/758
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 09R, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, was operating a scheduled service from London Heathrow to Kansai Airport, Japan. It departed Stand M26 at 18:22 hours and taxied to Runway 09R for departure. The weather was fine with a visibility of more than 10 km, broken cloud at 2,000 feet, surface wind of 0450°/15kt and a temperature of +6°C.

The aircraft took off at 1846 hrs at a take off weight of 810,000 lb. During the take off roll, after V1 but before rotate speed, the crew heard a loud bang with associated vibration. The take off was continued and just after the landing gear had been retracted the crew noticed an Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) message for 'tyre pressure'.

Further investigation of the landing gear system revealed that the left body gear right forward tyre pressure was zero. The remaining tyre pressures were normal. The crew contacted their company who in turn asked Heathrow ATC for an inspection of the runway. At 19:18 hrs Runway 09R was closed and an inspection carried out by the Airfield Operation Safety Unit (AOSU). However, the flight crew received no further information from ATC in response to their original request.

Therefore, with no other abnormal flight deck indications, the crew elected to continue their flight to Japan where they landed without further incident. After landing a large metallic piece (14 cm x 8 cm) of runway light fitting was found embedded in the lower fuselage. The following damage was also noted:
Left body gear right forward tyre burst
Right body gear left aft tyre damaged
Left body gear inboard strut damaged and door rod broken
APU duct support bracket in wheel well damaged and associated APU duct dented
Lower fuselage body fairing damaged with a crack in a body fairing support frame
Aft cargo door skin dented
Hydraulic return line in wheel well dented

After the occurrence the tyre manufacturer reported on the damage to the left body gear right forward tyre. They found that a 'foreign object' approximately 17 cm in length had penetrated 12 of the 18 plies of the tyre at the shoulder rib area causing the carcass cords to break due to sheer force

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-747-400-ja-8071-10-january-2001

Media: