Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8997T, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8997T
MSN: 52897
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before departing on the cross-country flight, he determined by visual inspection, that the fuel level was about 1/2-inch below the top of the filler neck on each wing fuel tank. While established in cruise flight, after about 4 hours of flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and a forced landing was made to a nearby pasture. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane collided with a snow-covered depression that caused the airplane to bounce. The airplane subsequently impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude, collapsing the nose landing gear. The engine firewall and right wing sustained substantial damage during the forced landing.

A postaccident examination of the airplane established that the wing fuel tanks appeared to be undamaged and void of any useable fuel. During an interview, the pilot acknowledged that the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel exhaustion. He stated that he did not use the Pilot Operating Handbook procedures to lean the fuel mixture during the accident flight. He recently had to replace a burnt engine cylinder valve, so he was operating the engine at a slightly-rich fuel mixture setting to keep the cylinders from overheating. The pilot stated that the airplane departed with about 65 gallons of fuel, which he believed would provide about 5 hours of fuel endurance while maintaining an average fuel consumption rate of 13 gallons per hour. However, following the accident, the pilot acknowledged that he did not properly account for the entire 10 gallons of unusable fuel within the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning/management, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent forced landing in a pasture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8997T

Location