Accident Cessna 150L N10616, Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10616
MSN: 15074926
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8891 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach, FL (FHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was returning to his home airport during a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during the flight, he experienced a pain in his right shoulder, followed by intense pain in his left shoulder. Although he had experienced pain previously in his right shoulder during long car rides, he had never experienced pain in his left shoulder before. Due to the intense pain, the pilot contacted air traffic control, declared an emergency, and requested that an ambulance wait for his arrival. He attempted to line up to the runway for landing but was unable to do so. The airplane impacted a berm and nosed over about 1/2 mile from the airport. The pilot could not recall any other details after that time. The pilot extricated himself from the inverted airplane and was subsequently taken to a hospital. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
During the pilot’s postaccident hospital evaluation, no definitive reason for the pain was found. However, considering the pilot's recollection, the intense pain he experienced likely impaired his ability to safely control the airplane and resulted in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s physical impairment due to intense pain, which resulted in his failure to maintain airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10616

Location