Accident Cessna UC-78 (T-50) , Monday 21 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1949
Time:morning
Type:Cessna UC-78 (T-50)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km E of Rabat -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Marrakesch
Destination airport:Rabat
Narrative:
Crashed while flying in IMC conditions with fog and bad visibility. *Type as "Cesna" in report.

Sources:

*L'Echo d'Oran 22 March 1949
Combat 24 March 1949