Accident Tipsy Bc OO-DOP, Tuesday 23 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1948
Time:
Type:Tipsy Bc
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-DOP
MSN: 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virton, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
OO-DOP G-AGBM (UK - 05/1940) F-0222 HM494 G-AGBM OO-DOP

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_OO-.htm