Mid-air collision Accident Douglas B-26 Invader 44-31272, Saturday 8 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-31272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Itami AFB -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another B-26 and crashed into manufacturing plant near Kobe in Nishinomiya village near Osaka. *The areal-gunner (26) killed. **Two US airmen and three japanese labourers killed, 26 in the factory injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
*Madera Tribune 12 January 1949, p8
**The Indian Express 12 January 1949, p6