Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF604, Wednesday 13 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: PF604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF604: Damaged in a taxiing accident at Farnborough. 13/04/1949
The aircraft was taxied into a gantry that had been placed in front of another aircraft. The pilot was taxiing the Mosquito, while at the same time, being distracted by another aircraft and that one of the Mosquito's engines was overheating
The pilot of Mosquito PF604 was "reproved" for his carelessness and lack of attention. However, the obstructions were removed and the taxiways kept clear thereafter.
Crew: ???? Ok

Before this incident, Mosquito PF604, was used as the launch and recording platform for the Vickers-built rocket powered Miles M.52. This was a pilotless supersonic 3/10th scale model aircraft which eventually achieved Mach 1.38 on 9 October 1948 and became the first British aircraft to exceed the speed of sound in level flight.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3.Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings
4.http://www.diggerhistory.info/pages-air-support/ww2-allied/mosquito.htm
5.https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/threads/mosquito-highball-and-other-experimental-versions.19116/#post-436404
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_M.52#

Media:

De Havilland Mosquito with RAE-Vickers rocket model in place Mosquito PF604 with 3/10ths scale model of Miles M.52 underslung, Farnborough October 1948.