Accident Robinson R22 N4370D, Friday 12 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Wings and Rotors
Registration: N4370D
MSN: 1583
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Airpark, Keystone Heights, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Keystone, FL (42J)
Destination airport:Keystone, FL (42J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor decided to let the student perform one more steep turn before returning to the hangar. On the last steep turn the student lost more altitude than on previous maneuvers. The instructor took over the controls; however, the helicopter touched down right skid lower than the left with forward left lateral movement resulting in a roll over of the helicopter. The flight instructor stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the helicopter or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by the flight instructor by allowing the student to lose excessive altitude resulting in a skid impacting the ground and subsequent roll over of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040407X00425&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4370D

Location